Get started15 Station Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 5QY). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since June 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 sits 140.6% above the 2001 sale of £135,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 42.5% below the postcode norm. At 95 m² it sits well below the postcode median (148 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 15 Station Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,426
Street avg £2,490
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Thornley Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Agnes CofE Primary School. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

1 June 2001Most recent
£135,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5QY: £455,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
OL4 5JB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB