Get started5 Chimes Court is a five-bedroom detached house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 5QW). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1906 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £569,000 is 24.4% above the 2015 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 177 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (152 m² median across 7 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015.
5 Chimes Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2019
5 Chimes Court has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear kitchen extension
5 Chimes Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£569,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 6 years.
£457,500
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 6 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Chimes Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,583
Street avg £2,737
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Oldham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Anne's CofE Lydgate Primary School. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

12 June 2015Most recent
£457,500
+19.5%over 5 years30 October 2009
£383,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5QW: £420,000 (2019–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
OL4 5JQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB