Get started5 Thornley Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 5QU). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 is 46.2% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² it sits well below the postcode median (142 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in December 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
5 Thornley Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2023
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
5 Thornley Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 16 years.
£234,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 16 years.
5 Thornley Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,388
Street avg £2,876
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Old Mill Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Agnes CofE Primary School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Certificate of lawfulness for proposed rear dormer
20 December 2013Most recent
£234,000
+185.4%over 15 years5 January 1998
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5QU: £296,000 (2025–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
OL4 5JB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB