Get started53 Covert Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 5PH). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 65.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² the property is well over the postcode median (39 m² across 48 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £160,000 in February 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 53 Covert Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,909
Street avg £2,447
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lavender Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Hugh's CofE Primary School. 39 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2025Most recent
£160,000
+102.5%over 19 years7 October 2005
£79,000
+58.2%over 2 years15 August 2003
£49,950
+8.6%9 May 2003
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5PH: £150,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
OL4 5UB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.