Get started24 Chatsworth Street is an end-of-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 5LF). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 sits 130.9% above the 2005 sale of £68,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2023
24 Chatsworth Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 10 years.
£68,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 24 Chatsworth Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£895
Street avg £825
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brewerton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Roundthorn Primary Academy. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

31 May 2005Most recent
£68,000
+66.1%over 4 years1 December 2000
£40,950
+70.6%5 October 2000
£24,000
-42.9%over 5 years31 July 1995
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 5LF: £87,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.