Get started7 Dovecote Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lees, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4SN). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Across 2022–2022, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with Oldham's 0% HPI growth. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 75% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £198,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Dovecote Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£198,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Dovecote Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,143
Street avg £2,144
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Redwood Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hey-with-Zion Primary School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

18 October 2022Most recent
£198,000
8 October 2022
£198,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4SN: £195,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
OL4 4PA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB