Get started33 Dovecote Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lees, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4SN). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 19.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 42.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £169,000 in November 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Dovecote Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 19 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 33 Dovecote Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,600
Street avg £2,173
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Redwood Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hey-with-Zion Primary School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2023Most recent
£169,000
+53.6%over 19 years3 September 2004
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4SN: £220,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
OL4 4PA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB