Get started20 Dovecote Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Lees, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4SN). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 20.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 92.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2022 for £257,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
1) Garage roof extension 2) Erection of a single storey rear conservatory 3) Garage conversion to office
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 16 years.
£257,500
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 16 years.
20 Dovecote Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,388
Street avg £2,131
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Redwood Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Hey-with-Zion Primary School. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Rear Conservatory projecting 2.99m Garage Conversion to include raising of flat roof to 2.9m - eaves height of attached bungalow
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 August 2022Most recent
£257,500
+77.6%over 13 years15 October 2008
£145,000
+6.2%over 1 year10 November 2006
£136,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4SN: £195,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
OL4 4PE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.