Get started20 Astbury Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4SL). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 10.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £233,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension and a side porch.
20 Astbury Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
20 Astbury Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,949
Street avg £2,238
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walker's Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 31 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

2 June 2023Most recent
£233,000
+83.5%over 19 years30 January 2004
£127,000
+41.1%over 10 months11 April 2003
£90,000
+23.4%over 3 years1 June 1999
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4SL: £189,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
OL4 4LH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.