Get started30 Heywood Fold Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4RR). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 11.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £278,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Front dormer extension and rear first floor extension incorporating 2 no. dormer windows forming bedroom and bathroom
30 Heywood Fold Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 17 years.
£278,500
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 17 years.
30 Heywood Fold Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,603
Street avg £2,121
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Austerlands Chimney — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

24 January 2025Most recent
£278,500
+21.1%over 5 years11 October 2019
£229,950
+32.2%over 6 years28 June 2013
£174,000
-5.4%over 5 years24 August 2007
£184,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4RR: £280,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
OL4 4PE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.