Get started15 Belmont Avenue is a semi-detached house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4RL). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 29.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 25.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 10 EPCs). Sold June 2022 for £199,585. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Side of property
1) Two storey side extension 2) Rear dormer extension 3) Erection of a new front dormer.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 20 years.
£199,585
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 20 years.
15 Belmont Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,321
Street avg £2,202
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Heywood Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Knowsley Junior School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

30 June 2022Most recent
£199,585
+90.1%over 19 years4 October 2002
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4RL: £290,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB