Get started17 Clegg Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4QW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 21.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 66% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £165,000 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Clegg Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2023
Latest sale on 17 Clegg Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
17 Clegg Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,391
Street avg £1,926
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brooklands Parade — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

3 February 2023Most recent
£165,000
+32.1%over 9 years4 October 2013
£124,950
+1.6%over 7 years13 April 2006
£123,000
+146.0%over 2 years17 November 2003
£50,000
+16.3%over 5 years27 March 1998
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4QW: £125,000 (2025–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
OL4 4EP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.