Get started175 Oldham Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 794 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 sits 85.2% above the 2014 sale of £108,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 15 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
175 Oldham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2021
175 Oldham Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 19 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 175 Oldham Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,463
Street avg £1,056
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walkers Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 31 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

29 August 2014Most recent
£108,000
-11.1%over 7 years29 May 2007
£121,500
+203.8%over 4 years23 December 2002
£40,000
-27.3%over 2 years24 August 2000
£55,000
-1.8%over 1 year4 November 1998
£56,000
+16.7%over 3 years22 May 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4QJ: £96,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
OL4 4PA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.