Get started18 Ivy Green Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4PR). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 is 30.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £248,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2022.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2025
A a garage conversion application was refused at 18 Ivy Green Drive in 2022.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Removal of existing conservatory and construction of single storey extension to the rear and part garage conversion
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 17 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 18 Ivy Green Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,988
Street avg £2,551
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
County End — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Edwards Roman Catholic Primary, a Voluntary Academy. 34 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

6 April 2021Most recent
£248,000
+37.8%over 5 years6 November 2015
£180,000
-7.7%over 9 years19 July 2006
£195,000
+25.0%over 2 years17 June 2004
£155,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4PR: £300,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
OL4 4PE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.