Get started20 Bateson Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1203 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 sits 62.5% above the 2012 sale of £176,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 15.3% below the postcode norm. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 14 years since the last transfer (April 2012).
20 Bateson Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2021
Latest sale on 20 Bateson Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 9 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 20 Bateson Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,575
Street avg £2,154
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ashbrook Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 31 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

4 April 2012Most recent
£176,000
-1.4%over 6 years14 October 2005
£178,500
+72.5%over 2 years28 November 2002
£103,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4NZ: £164,500 (2023–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
OL4 4PA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.