Get started12 Claytons Close is a property in Springhead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4NT). It has council tax band C.
Held since August 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey front extension with front & rear dormer extensions and a first floor rear extension
12 Claytons Close saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£170,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 6 years.
8 August 2008Most recent
£170,000
+26.4%over 2 yearsNearest stop
0.3 km
The Grapes — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 31 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Certificate of Lawfulness for proposed front dormer extension and first floor rear extension
14 October 2005
£134,500
+22.3%over 2 years15 August 2003
£110,000
+13.4%over 8 months16 December 2002
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4NT: £241,000 (2025–2020).
OL4 4PE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.