Get started7 Brooklands Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Grotton, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4LD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 854 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since January 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 sits 63.9% above the 2011 sale of £180,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2011.
7 Brooklands Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2020
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
1) Single storey rear and side extension. 2) Re-roofing of existing garage
7 Brooklands Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 2 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 2 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Brooklands Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,270
Street avg £2,590
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brooklands Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Springhead Infant and Nursery School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

20 January 2011Most recent
£180,000
+12.5%over 1 year19 June 2009
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4LD: £271,500 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
OL4 4PE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB