Get started4 Highbank Crescent is a detached house in Grasscroft, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4HS). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 89 m² it's 23.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 9 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). On the market in December 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 45.8% above the 2013 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jul 2023
4 Highbank Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£240,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Highbank Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,697
Street avg £3,626
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Grove Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Friezland Primary School. 16 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

20 December 2013Most recent
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4HS: £283,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
OL4 4NT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB