Get started10 Platting Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lydgate, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4DL). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2021); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 104.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold February 2024 for £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Platting Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 14 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 14 years.
10 Platting Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,551
Street avg £2,015
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lydgate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Anne's CofE Lydgate Primary School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

2 February 2024Most recent
£245,000
+3.4%over 10 months11 April 2023
£237,000
+27.4%over 5 years26 January 2018
£186,000
+32.9%over 8 years20 November 2009
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4DL: £200,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
OL4 4LH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.