Get started5 Brown Hill Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Austerlands, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4BD). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 796 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2008. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 sits 59.3% above the 2017 sale of £135,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 44.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017.
5 Brown Hill Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 5 Brown Hill Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,825
Street avg £1,807
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Three Crowns — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Knowsley Junior School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

20 January 2017Most recent
£135,000
+17.9%over 9 years19 March 2007
£114,500
+186.3%over 10 years23 December 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4BD: £145,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
OL4 4PA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.