Get started14 Heywood Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Austerlands, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2021 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 24% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 89% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £175,000.
14 Heywood Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£175,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Heywood Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,302
Street avg £1,978
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heywood Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Knowsley Junior School. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2024Most recent
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4AZ: £184,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
OL4 4PA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB