Get started10 Heywood Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Austerlands, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 627 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2006–2013, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with Oldham's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 sits 52.5% above the 2013 sale of £118,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in June 2013.
10 Heywood Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2019
10 Heywood Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 7 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 7 years.
Floor Area for 10 Heywood Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,025
Street avg £2,027
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heywood Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Knowsley Junior School. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

17 June 2013Most recent
£118,000
-1.6%over 7 years5 June 2006
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4AZ: £175,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
OL4 4DP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB