Get started971 Huddersfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scouthead, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 4AT). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 is 34% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £235,000 in August 2024.
971 Huddersfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 971 Huddersfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 28 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 971 Huddersfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,865
Street avg £1,922
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Three Crowns — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Knowsley Junior School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2024Most recent
£235,000
+83.9%over 8 years12 November 2015
£127,800
+77.5%over 13 years8 February 2002
£72,000
+80.0%over 5 years17 May 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 4AT: £230,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
OL4 4LH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.