Get started59 Thorpe Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Austerlands, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 3QW). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 46.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £342,500 — fresh data. At 118 m² it's 15.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 14 EPCs).
59 Thorpe Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 59 Thorpe Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£342,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 59 Thorpe Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,903
Street avg £2,383
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Heywood Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Knowsley Junior School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 January 2025Most recent
£342,500
+26.9%over 5 years26 July 2019
£270,000
+20.0%over 7 years6 July 2012
£225,000
+5.5%over 7 years12 November 2004
£213,300
+173.5%over 5 years18 February 1999
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3QW: £337,750 (2023–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
OL4 3BA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.