Get started15 Old Lane is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Austerlands, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 3QP). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 10.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (67 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £132,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 15 Old Lane runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 60 (D)
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 76 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Heywood Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Knowsley Junior School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

22 September 2023Most recent
£132,500
+16.2%over 1 year28 January 2022
£114,000
+8.6%over 3 years28 March 2018
£105,000
+19.8%over 12 years1 September 2005
£87,650
+25.2%over 1 year16 April 2004
£70,000
+72.8%over 4 years28 January 2000
£40,500
+3.8%over 2 years2 November 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3QP: £140,000 (2017–1998).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
OL4 3DL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.