Get started11 Old Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Austerlands, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 3QP). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 sits 62.3% above the 2017 sale of £146,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2026
Latest sale on 11 Old Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 19 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 11 Old Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
66 (D)
Street avg 61 (D)
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 72 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Heywood Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Knowsley Junior School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

8 August 2017Most recent
£146,000
-17.0%over 11 years15 June 2006
£176,000
+25.7%over 1 year25 June 2004
£140,000
+104.4%over 3 years27 October 2000
£68,500
-8.7%over 2 years26 June 1998
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3QP: £105,000 (2023–2004).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
OL4 3BE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB