Get started24 Birks Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lees, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 3PR). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 29.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £231,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Birks Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£231,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 24 Birks Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,009
Street avg £1,734
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stamford Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Waterhead Academy. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

25 February 2021Most recent
£231,000
+72.4%over 7 years17 May 2013
£134,000
+0.8%over 9 years27 January 2004
£133,000
+94.2%over 7 years16 October 1996
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3PR: £250,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
OL4 3BA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.