Get started10 Dunham Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lees, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 3NF). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2018 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 16% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 83.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 14 EPCs). Sold August 2024 for £125,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
10 Dunham Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,551
Street avg £1,612
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dunham Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Waterhead Academy. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2024Most recent
£125,000
+15.7%over 2 years30 September 2021
£108,000
+278.9%over 14 years7 December 2006
£28,500
-67.2%over 2 years20 August 2004
£87,000
+167.7%over 6 years2 January 1998
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3NF: £124,950 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
OL4 3DL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.