Get started8 Hey Crescent is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lees, Oldham, Oldham (OL4 3LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 47% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £215,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 8 Hey Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 8 Hey Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,312
Street avg £1,923
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St John's — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Edwards Roman Catholic Primary, a Voluntary Academy. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2023Most recent
£215,000
+62.9%over 12 years15 October 2010
£132,000
+12.8%over 4 years13 April 2006
£117,000
+160.3%over 6 years5 November 1999
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3LJ: £187,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
OL4 3BE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.