Get started29 Farnborough Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Oldham (OL4 3HG). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 145.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £328,000.
29 Farnborough Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 29 Farnborough Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£328,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 29 Farnborough Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,124
Street avg £1,561
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Gibraltar Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2024Most recent
£328,000
+114.4%over 20 years9 October 2003
£153,000
+72.0%over 4 years26 August 1999
£88,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3HG: £217,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
OL4 3PR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.