Get started11 Farnborough Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Oldham (OL4 3HG). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 is 11.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 161.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £305,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2024
11 Farnborough Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
11 Farnborough Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,211
Street avg £1,555
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Gibraltar Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

5 August 2022Most recent
£305,000
+55.6%over 5 years22 June 2017
£196,000
+3.2%over 11 years21 April 2006
£190,000
+8.6%over 1 year17 December 2004
£175,000
+60.6%over 2 years23 August 2002
£109,000
+22.5%over 3 years7 May 1999
£88,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3HG: £217,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
OL4 3PR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.