Get started8 Galland Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 3EU). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Oldham HPI: -0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 78.2% above the 2019 sale of £78,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2019 for £78,000.
8 Galland Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2021
8 Galland Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.8% per year over 8 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: -0.8% per year over 8 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Galland Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,367
Street avg £1,465
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sycamore Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Littlemoor Primary School. 40 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

20 May 2019Most recent
£78,000
-6.0%over 7 years4 November 2011
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3EU: £121,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
OL4 3DH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB