Get started14 Galland Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 3EU). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 41.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 55.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £105,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
14 Galland Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £1,423
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sycamore Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Littlemoor Primary School. 40 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

14 January 2022Most recent
£105,000
+61.5%over 5 years25 February 2016
£65,000
-24.0%over 11 years15 February 2005
£85,500
+19.2%over 7 months30 July 2004
£71,750
+99.3%over 3 years5 March 2001
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 3EU: £121,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
OL4 3DL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.