Get started15 Albany Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 2NT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 108.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £147,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Feb 2023
Price for 15 Albany Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
15 Albany Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,815
Street avg £1,335
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
James Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Woodlands Primary Academy. 41 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

22 July 2022Most recent
£147,000
+219.6%over 19 years29 November 2002
£46,000
+55.9%over 5 years5 September 1997
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2NT: £145,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
OL4 2LG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.