Get startedThe Hawthorns is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 2LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 102 m² this is the 4th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in The Hawthorns, where floor areas span 43–120 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (79 versus a worst of 42). The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (January 2018). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
Price for The Hawthorns has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 22 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, The Hawthorns stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,569
Street avg £1,909
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Arncliffe Rise — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Thomas Moorside CofE (VA) Primary School. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 January 2018Most recent
£160,000
+12.7%over 10 years12 March 2007
£142,000
-15.0%22 January 2007
£167,000
-16.9%over 2 years15 November 2004
£201,000
+346.7%over 1 year29 July 2003
£45,000
+40.6%over 7 years21 November 1995
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2LZ: £4,934 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
OL4 2AE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.