Get started16 Arncliffe Rise is an end-of-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 2LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Oldham HPI: -15.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 sits 3565% above the 2023 sale of £6,030. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£6/sq ft) was about 93.7% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £6,030. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Arncliffe Rise has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Non Material Amendment relating to app no. HOU/348697/22 - Lantern removed from flat roof. Fenestration to rear elevation updated by removal of wall and window and increase in width of bi-folding doors.
16 Arncliffe Rise has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -15.9% per year over 17 years.
£6,030
Growth on file: -15.9% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 16 Arncliffe Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£66
Street avg £1,035
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Arncliffe Rise — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Thomas Moorside CofE (VA) Primary School. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with Juliet balcony above.
20 December 2023Most recent
£6,030
-96.5%over 2 years31 March 2021
£171,000
+18.8%over 1 year5 December 2019
£144,000
+47.4%over 12 years23 November 2007
£97,700
-11.2%over 9 months28 February 2007
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2LZ: £4,934 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
OL4 2PT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.