Get startedThe Hawthorns is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 2LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 52 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in The Hawthorns, where floor areas span 43–120 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Held since June 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 124% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
The Hawthorns's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The Hawthorns has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 15 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², The Hawthorns stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,404
Street avg £1,742
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Arncliffe Rise — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Thomas Moorside CofE (VA) Primary School. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

3 June 2010Most recent
£125,000
+25.0%over 5 years3 June 2004
£100,000
+100.2%over 3 years4 May 2001
£49,950
+56.1%over 3 years10 September 1997
£32,000
-8.6%over 1 year27 August 1996
£35,000
21 November 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2LZ: £4,934 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
OL4 2HB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.