Get startedThe Hawthorns is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 2LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 21.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 12.1% below the 2007 sale of £214,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 67.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It hasn't traded since January 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
The Hawthorns's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2025
The Hawthorns has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.2% per year over 8 years.
£214,000
Growth on file: 21.2% per year over 8 years.
The Hawthorns is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,783
Street avg £1,867
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Arncliffe Rise — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Thomas Moorside CofE (VA) Primary School. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

22 January 2007Most recent
£214,000
-14.1%over 2 years12 November 2004
£249,000
+398.0%over 3 years1 November 2001
£50,000
5 July 1999
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2LZ: £4,934 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
OL4 2AE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.