Get started406 Huddersfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 2EX). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 sits 103.8% above the 2020 sale of £80,000. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £80,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 22 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 22 years.
406 Huddersfield Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£851
Street avg £1,076
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sharples Hall Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Littlemoor Primary School. 38 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 January 2020Most recent
£80,000
+116.5%over 22 years16 December 1997
£36,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2EX: £130,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
OL4 2LG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB