Get started9 Beresford Street is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 2DT). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 81.7% above the 2021 sale of £71,000. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £71,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 Beresford Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£71,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
9 Beresford Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,182
Street avg £1,395
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenacres Cemetery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Littlemoor Primary School. 43 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2021Most recent
£71,000
-9.0%16 December 2021
£78,000
+184.2%over 22 years21 September 1999
£27,450
+124.1%over 1 year19 December 1997
£12,250
-27.9%over 1 year14 August 1996
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 2DT: £117,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.