Get started29 Elgin Road is an end-of-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 229 m² (around 2465 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in November 1996. Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 12.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 sits 461.8% above the 1996 sale of £34,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£14/sq ft) was about 45.8% below the postcode norm. At 229 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
29 Elgin Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
29 Elgin Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Part single storey / part two storey rear extension forming dining room, bedroom and bathroom.
29 Elgin Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.5% per year over 1 year.
£34,000
Growth on file: 12.5% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 29 Elgin Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£148
Street avg £444
Floor Area
229 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brewerton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Glodwick Infant and Nursery School. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension forming living room and bedrooms
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 November 1996Most recent
£34,000
+19.3%over 1 year4 May 1995
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1QQ: £116,000 (2013–2003).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.5 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
OL4 1LP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB