Get started8 Cleeve Road is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1PP). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Oldham HPI: -32.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 56300% above the 2017 sale of £250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£0/sq ft) was about 99.6% below the postcode norm. At 103 m² it's 27.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 9 EPCs). On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Cleeve Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -32.9% per year over 13 years.
£250
Growth on file: -32.9% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 8 Cleeve Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2
Street avg £602
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clarksfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2017Most recent
£250
-99.4%over 12 years21 February 2005
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1PP: £65,000 (2019–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
OL4 1LZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB