Get started26 Cleeve Road is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1PP). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2009); the latest reading is 3 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump.
It hasn't traded since June 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 14.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 64.4% above the 2010 sale of £73,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 190.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
26 Cleeve Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
26 Cleeve Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.1% per year over 11 years.
£73,000
Growth on file: 14.1% per year over 11 years.
26 Cleeve Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £460
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clarksfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 June 2010Most recent
£73,000
+53.7%over 5 years21 June 2004
£47,500
+18.8%over 2 years30 January 2002
£40,000
+135.3%over 2 years19 May 1999
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1PP: £60,000 (2019–2009).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
OL4 1NQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.