Get started4 Bridson Street is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1NW). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Held since May 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 408% above the 2005 sale of £25,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£28/sq ft) was about 26.8% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs).
4 Bridson Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 5 years.
£25,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 5 years.
4 Bridson Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£305
Street avg £634
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Balfour Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 46 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2005Most recent
£25,000
+8.7%over 3 years11 February 2002
£23,000
+15.0%over 1 year16 June 2000
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1NW: £67,000 (2024–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.