Get started17 Bridson Street is an end-of-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1NW). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 175.9% above the 2016 sale of £43,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£64/sq ft) was about 126.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (February 2016). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 63 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 13 years.
£43,500
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 13 years.
On habitable rooms, 17 Bridson Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£690
Street avg £599
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Balfour Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 46 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2016Most recent
£43,500
+81.3%over 11 years18 November 2004
£24,000
-20.0%over 7 months5 April 2004
£30,000
+4.7%9 February 2004
£28,666
+120.5%over 12 months12 February 2003
£13,000
6 November 2002
£13,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1NW: £80,000 (2024–2008).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
OL4 1NQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.