Get started43 Balfour Street is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1NR). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 6.8% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 92.3% above the 2025 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 95% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £65,000. At 60 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 53 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 43 Balfour Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 28 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 43 Balfour Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,083
Street avg £794
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balfour Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Anne's RC Primary School. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

21 October 2025Most recent
£65,000
+8.3%over 14 years1 July 2011
£60,000
+328.6%over 9 years19 October 2001
£14,000
+30.8%over 3 years17 March 1998
£10,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1NR: £115,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
OL4 1PW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.