Get started40 Balfour Street is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1NR). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 27.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 155.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2023 for £95,000.
40 Balfour Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 26 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 26 years.
40 Balfour Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,397
Street avg £787
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balfour Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Anne's RC Primary School. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2023Most recent
£95,000
+5.6%over 6 months16 March 2023
£90,000
+80.0%over 17 years8 February 2006
£50,000
+16.3%over 1 year14 November 2004
£43,000
-2.3%over 1 year29 September 2003
£44,000
+100.0%over 4 years24 August 1999
£22,000
+46.7%over 2 years27 June 1997
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1NR: £115,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
OL4 1PW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.