Get started18 Balfour Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1NR). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 15.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 60.9% above the 2017 sale of £92,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 62.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 93 m² it's 19.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 53 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
18 Balfour Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 18 Balfour Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.3% per year over 15 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 15.3% per year over 15 years.
18 Balfour Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£989
Street avg £797
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balfour Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Anne's RC Primary School. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

30 June 2017Most recent
£92,000
+104.4%over 12 years7 June 2005
£45,000
+32.4%over 1 year5 August 2003
£34,000
+112.5%3 June 2003
£16,000
+23.1%12 March 2003
£13,000
+18.2%over 8 months23 July 2002
£11,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1NR: £95,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
OL4 1QW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.