Get started17 Balfour Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1NR). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 88.2% above the 2018 sale of £68,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 67.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £68,000 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Balfour Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 22 years.
£68,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 17 Balfour Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£932
Street avg £798
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balfour Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Anne's RC Primary School. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2018Most recent
£68,000
+2.3%over 6 years23 November 2011
£66,500
+12.7%over 5 years3 March 2006
£59,000
+247.1%over 2 years22 May 2003
£17,000
+54.5%28 February 2003
£11,000
+10.0%over 5 years14 March 1997
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1NR: £95,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
OL4 1NG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.