Get started23 Grasmere Road is a mid-terrace house in Oldham (OL4 1NG). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 113 m² it's 18.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 15 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 sits 429.6% above the 1998 sale of £27,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£22/sq ft) was about 61.3% below the postcode norm.
23 Grasmere Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2025
23 Grasmere Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£27,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 23 Grasmere Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£239
Street avg £597
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ronald Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Oasis Academy Clarksfield. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 1998Most recent
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1NG: £71,250 (2021–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
OL4 1EX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB